Committees

Dedicated CDS members play a crucial role in our work by serving on our committees. These are divided into two categories: Midwinter Meeting Committees and Standing Committees. For more information on our committees, view our committee descriptions.

For additional information on committees, logged-in members may also view our constitution and bylaws.

Questions? Please email Joanne Girardi. Revised 12.12.17.

Midwinter Meeting Committees | Standing Committees

Midwinter Meeting Committees for 2018

Course Committee

  • F. Michael Sheehan III, Englewood, 2018
  • Lawrence Tomazin Jr., Englewood, 2018
  • Glenn Bailey, Englewood, 2019
  • Robert Matthews, Englewood, 2019
  • Peter Toussaint, Englewood, 2020
  • Bita Mehdinejad Fayz, Kenwood/Hyde Park, 2018
  • Ozzie Smith III, Kenwood/Hyde Park, 2019
  • James Harris Jr., Kenwood/Hyde Park, 2020
  • David Behm, North Side, 2018
  • Lynse Briney, North Side, 2018
  • Agata Skiba, North Side, 2019
  • Kirk Kollmann,  North Side, 2019
  • Joanne Oppenheim,  North Side, 2020
  • Dorothy Anasinski, North Suburban, 2018
  • Timothy Rogers, North Suburban, 2018
  • Theodore Constantine, North Suburban, 2019
  • Astrid Schroetter, North Suburban, 2019
  • Megan Ratliff, North Suburban, 2020
  • Larisa Spirtovic, Northwest Side, 2019
  • Richard Grubek, Northwest Side, 2019
  • Josephine DiFranco Bordignon, Northwest Side, 2018
  • Eliza Drobny, Northwest Side, 2020
  • Joseph Thornhill, Northwest Side, 2020
  • Spencer Bloom, Northwest Side, 2020
  • Tina Smith, Northwest Suburban, 2018
  • Kenneth Johnson, Northwest Suburban, 2019
  • Jacqueline Niro-Kraemer, Northwest Suburban, 2020
  • Steven Kraemer, Northwest Suburban, 2020
  • Benjamin Hoekstra, South Suburban, 2018
  • Crystal Patel, South Suburban, 2019
  • Generand Algenio, South Suburban, 2020
  • Larry Williams Jr., West Side, 2018
  • Carol Everett, West Side, 2019
  • Satish Alapati, West Side, 2020
  • Anna Orland, West Suburban, 2018
  • Daniela Brzozowski, West Suburban, 2018
  • Douglas Chang, West Suburban, 2019
  • Andrew Wiers, West Suburban, 2020
  • Alyssa Brown, West Suburban, 2020

Course Division

  • Salvatore Storniolo, chair, 2018
  • Frank Orland, vice chair, 2019
  • James Robinson, secretary, 2020

Entertainment

  • Joseph Baldassano, chair, 2018
  • Kimberley Bolden, vice chair, 2019
  • Renee Pappas, secretary, 2020

Exhibits

  • Richard Szatkiewicz, chair, 2018
  • Sam Ciccarelli, vice chair, 2019
  • John Schmeda, secretary, 2020
  • David Williams, 2018
  • Gary Alder, 2019
  • John Bonaguro, 2020

General Arrangements

  • Michael Santucci, chair, 2018
  • Kamal Vibhakar, vice chair, 2019
  • John Moore, secretary, 2020
  • Sherece Thompson, 2018
  • Richard Caraba,2019
  • Kevin Patterson,2020
  • John Kozal, Englewood, 2019
  • Kimberley Bolden, Kenwood/Hyde Park, 2020
  • Ilie Pavel, North Side, 2018
  • James Benz, North Suburban, 2019
  • Michele Bogacki, Northwest Side, 2018
  • Renee Pappas, Northwest Suburban, 2019
  • Susan Foundos-Biegel, South Suburban, 2020
  • Michelle Jennings, West Side, 2020
  • James Discipio, West Suburban, 2018

General Chair

  • Michael Biasiello, Chair, 2018
  • Sharon Lyn-Malinowski, Vice Chair, 2019
  • Loren Feldner, Secretary, 2020

Lecture Division

  • William Kleiber, Chair, 2018
  • Lawrence White, Vice Chair, 2019
  • Robert Moll, Secretary, 2020

Limited Attendance Division

  • Douglas Kay, Chair, 2018
  • Paul Kempf Jr., Vice Chair, 2019
  • Philip Schefke, Secretary, 2020

Program Chair

  • Donald Kipper, chair, 2018
  • Susan Zelazo-Smith, vice chair, 2019
  • John Hagopian, secretary, 2020

Registration & Credentials

  • Yendis Gibson, chair, 2018
  • Denise Hale, vice chair, 2019
  • Shafa Amirsoltani, secretary, 2020
  • Mark Humenik, 2018 
  • Cheryl Mora, 2018
  • Vickyann Chrobak, 2019
  • Gerald Ciebien, 2019
  • Wayne Helge, 2020
  • Kenneth Coffey, 2020
  • Juliana Parry, 2020

Spouse Luncheon

  • Paula Duszynski, chair, 2018
  • M. Caroline Scholtz, vice chair, 2019
  • Jan Fijal, secretary, 2020
  • Gail Biasiello, 2018
  • Astrid Schroetter, 2019
  • Jan Elliott, 2020

VIP Reception

  • Dean Nicholas, chair, 2018
  • Susan Becker Doroshow
  • George Zehak
  • Phillip Fijal

Return to Top


Standing Committees for 2017-18


Communications

  • Genaro Romo Jr.,chair, 2018
  • Melanie Watson,vice chair, 2019
  • Astrid Schroetter, secretary, 2020
  • Victoria Ursitti, 2018
  • Richard Bona Jr., 2018
  • Lynse Briney, 2019
  • Douglas Chang, 2019
  • Ingrid Schroetter, 2020
  • Andrew Wiers, 2020


Government Affairs and Access Advocacy

  • Loren Feldner, chair, 2018
  • Gerald Ciebien, vice chair, 2018
  • Gary Alder, 2018
  • Jason Grinter, 2018
  • Henry Lotsof, 2018
  • James Maragos, 2018
  • Renee Pappas, 2018
  • Richard Perry, 2018
  • Genaro Romo Jr., 2018
  • Cynthia Satko, 2018
  • Melanie Watson, 2018
  • Loren Feldner, CDS Foundation liaison, 2018

Mediation

  • David Behm, Chair, 2019
  • Robert Bara, Englewood, 2019
  • Kellie Rhodes-Gayles, Kenwood/Hyde Park, 2019
  • David Behm, North Side, 2019
  • Susan Graber, North Suburban, 2019
  • Chester Klos, Northwest Side, 2019
  • Michael Zak, Northwest Suburban, 2019
  • Walter Flor, South Suburban, 2019
  • Frank Orland, West Side, 2019
  • James McKee, West Suburban, 2019

Membership

  • Philip Schefke,chair, 2018
  • Ronald Podraza, 2019
  • Amy Van Fossen, 2020
  • Charles DiFranco Jr., New Dentist, 2018
  • Ashley Barnes, New Dentist, 2019
  • Samantha Sodini, New Dentist, 2020
  • Cissy Furusho,  director, third year, 2018
  • Peggy Richardson,  director, second year, 2019
  • Brian Caraba, director, first year, 2020
  • John Brendich, Englewood, 2019
  • Kimberley Bolden, Kenwood/Hyde Park, 2018
  • Joshua Ries, North Side, 2019
  • Nora Regan, North Suburban, 2020
  • Spencer Bloom, Northwest Side, 2018
  • Bryce Larson, Northwest Suburban, 2020
  • W. Brent Stanford, South Suburban, 2019
  • Michael Tauber, West Side, 2020
  • Anna Orland, West Suburban, 2018

Peer Review

  • Gordon Ziols, chair, Northwest Side, 2019
  • Thomas Remijas, Englewood, 2019
  • Henry Moore, Kenwood/Hyde Park, 2019
  • Jeffrey Kramer, North Side, 2019
  • Robert Krueger, North Suburban, 2019
  • John Dzakovich, Northwest Suburban, 2019
  • Kenneth Coffey, South Suburban, 2019
  • Kamal Vibhakar, West Side,2019
  • John Houlihan, West Suburban, 2019

Regional Meeting Program

  • James Bryniarski, chair, 2018
  • Lawrence White, vice chair, 2019
  • James Frett, secretary, 2020

Return to Top